Header image

Programme

Please note: Times are shown in New Zealand Standard Time (NZST).

This programme is subject to change.

 

This is an interactive programme - click on the session titles to see further details about each session.

 


Monday, September 9, 2024

Track 1
Track 2
Track 3
Track 4
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 1 Workshop 2
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker
Track 1
Track 2
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 1
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker

Track 3
Track 4
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker

Track 1
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 1
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker

Track 2
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 1
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker

Track 3
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker

Track 4
1:00 PM - 5:30 PM Workshop 2
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Ice Breaker


Tuesday, September 10, 2024




Breakout 2
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Tuesday
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration - Tuesday
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony and Pōwhiri (welcome)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Keynote: Crystal Schaaf
Global Forest Monitoring with Continuity MODIS and VIIRS BRDF, Albedo, and NBAR Products
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Characterizing uncertainty in remote sensing-assisted forest carbon mapping and accounting
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Tuesday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Advancing forest assessment with radar sensors
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Tuesday
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Innovative uses of multisource remote sensing data in forest biodiversity conservation and restoration
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 1

Breakout 3
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Tuesday
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration - Tuesday
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony and Pōwhiri (welcome)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Keynote: Crystal Schaaf
Global Forest Monitoring with Continuity MODIS and VIIRS BRDF, Albedo, and NBAR Products
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Remote sensing of nutrient dynamics and below ground attributes of forests
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Tuesday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Precision forestry - Session 1
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Tuesday
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Precision forestry - Session 2
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 1

Breakout 4
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Tuesday
8:00 AM - 5:30 PM
Registration - Tuesday
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM Opening Ceremony and Pōwhiri (welcome)
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Keynote: Crystal Schaaf
Global Forest Monitoring with Continuity MODIS and VIIRS BRDF, Albedo, and NBAR Products
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Forest management and policy
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Tuesday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Connecting science with decision-making: Lessons learned from stakeholder engagement efforts in the use of remote sensing data to address forestry & land management needs
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Tuesday
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM Monitoring of protected forests, biodiversity and forest services
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 1


Wednesday, September 11, 2024



Breakout 1
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Wednesday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote: Pablo J. Zarco-Tejada
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Remote sensing-assisted, model-based inference for forest inventory and climate change applications
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Morning tea - Wednesday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Monitoring that informs emerging regulations on forest degradation and deforestation
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch - Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Airborne laser scanning in precision forestry
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea - Wednesday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM New advancements in remote sensing science: opportunities for capacity building in forest monitoring
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 2
7:00 PM - 11:30 PM Conference Dinner

Breakout 2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Wednesday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote: Pablo J. Zarco-Tejada
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Forest big data, deep learning- Session 1
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Morning tea - Wednesday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Forest big data, deep learning - Session 2
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch - Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Continuous forest inventory
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea - Wednesday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Applications of remote sensing for mangrove conservation and blue carbon assessment
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 2
7:00 PM - 11:30 PM Conference Dinner

Breakout 3
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Wednesday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote: Pablo J. Zarco-Tejada
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Short-range remote sensing in precision forestry
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Morning tea - Wednesday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Detection of drought and water stress
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch - Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Time series for Forest Disturbances: Unraveling spatio-temporal dynamics to improve their detection and management
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea - Wednesday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Forest and vegetation spectroscopy
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 2
7:00 PM - 11:30 PM Conference Dinner

Breakout 4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Wednesday
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Keynote: Pablo J. Zarco-Tejada
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM Remote sensing in urban forests
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Morning tea - Wednesday
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Multi-source RS data integration / fusion - Session 1
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch - Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Planted forests and forest plantations under fire
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Afternoon Tea - Wednesday
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Advancing MRV Systems: Development, implementation, and it’s crucial role in addressing climate change
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM Poster session 2
7:00 PM - 11:30 PM Conference Dinner


Thursday, September 12, 2024


Breakout 3
Breakout 4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Scaling up LiDAR assessments of forest structure - Session 1 Forest health
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning tea - Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Scaling up LiDAR assessments of forest structure - Session 2 Monitoring forest degradation and mortality
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Thursday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Terrestrial laser scanning Forest resilience monitoring
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Thursday
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Virtual and augmented reality technologies in forestry Multi-source RS data integration / fusion - Session 2
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony

Breakout 1
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM NASA's Global Ecosystem Dynamics Investigation (GEDI) lidar mission: Science, applications, and future directions
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning tea - Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Beyond Ice: NASA’s ICESat-2 spaceborne lidar mission for land and vegetation applications
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Thursday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Global forest observation
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Thursday
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Monitoring ecosystem change from dense time series
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony

Breakout 2
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Forest Monitoring - Session 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning tea - Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Forest Monitoring - Session 2
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Thursday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Forest Monitoring - Session 3
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Thursday
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Challenges and new developments in the use of remote sensing for plant phenology monitoring
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony

Breakout 3
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Scaling up LiDAR assessments of forest structure - Session 1
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning tea - Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Scaling up LiDAR assessments of forest structure - Session 2
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Thursday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Terrestrial laser scanning
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Thursday
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Virtual and augmented reality technologies in forestry
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony

Breakout 4
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Arrival Tea and Coffee - Thursday
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Forest health
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Morning tea - Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Monitoring forest degradation and mortality
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch - Thursday
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM Forest resilience monitoring
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Afternoon Tea - Thursday
3:30 PM - 4:30 PM Multi-source RS data integration / fusion - Session 2
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony


Friday, September 13, 2024

Stream 1
Stream 2
Stream 3
Stream 4
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon
Stream 1
Stream 2
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon

Stream 3
Stream 4
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon

Stream 1
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon

Stream 2
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon

Stream 3
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon

Stream 4
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM Field Trip - Morning
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch - Friday
1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Field Trip - Afternoon


loading